Біз әлеуметтік желілерде жұмыс істейміз:

Best English Video Lesson Contest 2021

Dear colleagues,


the registration is open from December 10, 2020 and will close on December 31, 2020.

The link for the registration is here:

Best English Video Lesson Contest 2021 results

From December 10, 2020 to February 20, 2021, Association of Teachers of English North Kazakhstan and Petropavlovsk “ATENK” held the annual Contest on Best Lesson Plans, which was updated to the Best Video Lesson Plan (BEVL) Contest to make it more relevant for teaching in the online learning era.

The goal of the Contest is to expose teachers to the American English resources and align them with the Kazakhstani English Subject Programme.
The Contest was supported by the Regional English Language Office, the US Embassy in Kazakhstan.

The Contest included 3 stages:

Call for participation. The total number of the registered participants is 93 teachers from the North Kazakhstan region and Petropavlovsk.

77

 

Four training webinars held by the President of ATENK Albina Kassenova, August Garnsey, English Language Fellow, Aleksey Derevyankin, IT specialist.
Recording the videos according to the criteria.

As a result, 36 modern and innovative video lessons were created by the contestants.

88

Most of the lessons were recorded by the rural teachers, who had participated actively in the webinars, thereby showing their commitment and dedication to the profession.

WINNERS OF THE BEST ENGLISH VIDEO LESSON 2021 CONTEST:

1st place winners

1st place Diploma, Grant for teaching professional development courses of Online Professional English Network (OPEN), US Embassy in Kazakhstan, valuable prizes.

● Irina Kupreyeva - Tayinsha district, Bolshoy Izyum secondary School
● Tamara Shulga - G.Musrepov district, Birlik Secondary School

2nd place winners
2nd place Diploma, valuable prizes
● Yekaterina Berandakova - Akzhar district, Novoselskaya primary school
● Zhadyra Ibrayeva - Kyzylzhar district, School-lyceum Parassat

3rd place winners
3rd place Diploma, valuable prizes
● Yevgeniya Samoilova (Essil district, Yavlenka secondary school № 1)
● Ainur Boltabayeva (Zhambyl district, Kairankol comprehensive school)

Special recognition
● Aigerim Mazhitova - Akzhar district, Gorkovskaya Secondary School
● Zhazira Shaiguzova - G.Musrepov district, Novoselskaya secondary school
● Damir Tastanov - Zhambyl district,
● Aigul Sharifova - G.Musrepov district, Salkynkolskaya secondary school
● Dariya Dzaurova - Ayirtau district, Akan Complex school-nursery-garden
● Olga Brown – G.Musrepov district, Chervonnaya secondary school
● Almagul Baimenova – Ualikhanov district, Chernigov Secondary school
● Alexandra Sabo - Akzhar district, Gorkovskaya secondary school

Dear participants, ATENK expresses sincere gratitude for your active participation and valuable contribution to the Contest. All the videos were interesting and showed participants’ commitment! We will create a bank of video lessons, which could help other teachers in their teaching practice. All the participants will receive an e-certificate via email.

 Irina Kupreyeva, Grade 10, Unit: Capabilities of human brain

 North Kazakhstan, Tayinsha district, Bolshoy Izyum secondary School

American English resources used:s: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U0sL9gFpIKE&list=PL7BlTIDdOgZLvy-RM-kQ07Q4jRS3HcDKM&t=0s

yes/no questions: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gT8krieK2zA&list=PL7BlTIDdOgZLvy-RM-kQ07Q4jRS3HcDKM&t=0s

tag questions:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kmRzPKydVjg&list=PL7BlTIDdOgZLvy-RM-kQ07Q4jRS3HcDKM&t=0s

pdfIrina_Kupreyeva_grade_10_unit_6_lesson_plan 

 

 

Tamara Shulga, Grade 6, Unit: Our Health

G.Musrepov district, Birlik Secondary School

American English resources used:

https://americanenglish.state.gov/resources/english-teaching-forum-2007-volume-45-number-2/

pdfTamara_Shulga_grade_6_lesson_plan

 

 

Yekaterina Berendakova, Grade 3, Unit 5. Art & Music, Lesson 2

North Kazakhstan, Akzhar district, Novoselskaya primary school

pdfYekaterina_Berendakova_grade_3_Unit_5_Lesson_plan

 

 

Zhadyra Ibrayeva, Grade 4, Unit: Hot and Cold

Kyzylzhar district, School-lyceum Parassat

pdfZhadyra_Ibrayeva_Grade 4, Unit: Hot and Cold_lesson_plan

 

 

Dariya Dzaurova, Grade 4, Unit: Hot and Cold

North Kazakhstan, Ayirtau district, Akan Complex school-nursery-garden

American English resources used:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xE-04vBz3fg https://americanenglish.state.gov/files/ae/resource_files/picture_this-cards.pdf

pdfDariya_Dzaurova_grade_4_unit_5_lesson_21_-_Dari_Dzaurova.pdf

 

 

Aigerim Mazhitova, Grade 7, Unit: Reading for pleasure

North Kazakhstan, Akzhar district, Gorkovskaya secondary school

American English resources used:

 
 

Ainura Boltabayeva, Grade 6, Unit: Our Health

North Kazakhstan, Zhambyl district, Kairankol comprehensive school

 American English resources used:
 
 
 

ATENK recieved a numerous of feedback by the BEVL 2021 participants.

Irina Kupreyeva, North Kazakhstan, Tayinsha district, Bolshoy Izyum secondary School

 

 Yekaterina Berendakova, North Kazakhstan, Akzhar district, Novoselskaya primary school

 

Контактілер

Солтүстық Қазақстан облысы

Петропавл қ.

С.Мұқанов атындағы облыстық әмбебап ғылыми кітапхана

American Corner Petropavlovsk

Instargam: atenk2030

Facebook: #atenk2030

Email: Бұл электронды пошта мекен-жайы спам-боттардан қорғалған. Көру үшін сіздің браузеріңізде JavaScript қосулы тұруы тиіс.

Webiste: www.atenk.kz